CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C82545

Mr. Robert O. Kechian
NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.
Hook Creek Boulevard & 145th Avenue, Unit C-1A
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Test Burn-in Test Systems from Japan

Dear Mr. Kechian:

In your letter dated December 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ando Corporation.

The test burn-in test systems model AF8641 and AF8642 are used to test the functions of semiconductor memory chips. The memory chip is mounted on a performance board which is connected to a pattern generator and power supply. The computer will control the pattern generator to test the performance of the memory chip. The chamber which surrounds the performance board provides an environment for testing the chips under both high and low temperatures. The AF8641 is capable of testing from room temperature to 150 C., while the AF8642 ranges from minus 10 to 150 C.

The applicable subheading for the AF8641 and AF8642 will be 9030.82.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking semiconductor wafers or devices. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division